Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia latisiliqua Desv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Galactia flaviflora (Griseb.)Micheli (synonym)

Galactia jussiaeana var. velutina (Benth.)Griseb. (synonym)

Galactia jussiaeana var. volubilis Benth. (synonym)

Galactia neesii var. flaviflora Griseb. (synonym)

Galactia obovata Malme (synonym)

Galactia tenuiflora var. flaviflora (Griseb.)Hassl. (synonym)

Galactia velutina Benth. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia latisiliqua var. chacoensis Burkart

Galactia latisiliqua var. latisiliqua Desv.

Galactia latisiliqua var. orbicularis Burkart

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Brazil (native); Colombia (native); Guyana (native); Panama (native); Paraguay (native); Uruguay (native); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c76fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search