Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia jussiaeana Kunth (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clitoria glomerata Griseb. (synonym)

Galactia camporum Sprague (synonym)

Galactia curtissii Britton (synonym)

Galactia discolor Kunth (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia jussiaeana var. angustifolia (Kunth)Burkart

Galactia jussiaeana var. glabrescens Benth.

Galactia jussiaeana var. jussiaeana Kunth

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Colombia (native); Cuba (uncertain); Dominican Republic (native); Guyana (native); Jamaica (uncertain); Peru (native); Surinam (native); Trinidad & Tobago (uncertain); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c7308-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search