Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poitea glyciphylla (Poir.)Urb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Robinia glyciphylla Poir. (synonym)

Robinia latifolia DC. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Poitea

LSID

Distribution:

Haiti (native); Dominican Republic (native); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e682a706-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search