Species details

You selected Caesalpinia crista sensu auct. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.)Roxb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bonduc minus Medik. (synonym)

Caesalpinia bonducella (L.)Fleming (synonym)

Caesalpinia crista L., p.p.A (synonym)

Caesalpinia crista sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Caesalpinia crista Thunb. (misapplied name)

Caesalpinia cristata Prowazek (synonym)

Caesalpinia grisebachiana Kuntze (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Caesalpinia sogerensis Baker f. (synonym)

Guilandina bonduc Griseb. (synonym)

Guilandina bonduc L. (synonym)

Guilandina bonducella L. (synonym)

Guilandina crista (L.)Small (synonym)

Guilandina gemina Lour. (synonym)

Guillandina bonduc L. (synonym)

Guillandina bonducella (L.)Fleming (synonym)

Common names:

Kat-Karanj (Hi)

Canique

Anoso

Cockspur

Bonduc

Graines Quinique

Gray Nickerbean

Gray Nicker

Gray Nickel

Gray Nickarnut

Kalu Vavuletiya (Sinh)

Sea Pod

Karanju (Hi)

Mysore Thorn English

Nickernut

Gataran (Hi)

Sappan Liane

Mate de Costa

Grey Nicker (En)

Punaikklaichchi (Tamil)

Ojo de Venado

Quinique

Quinique Jaune

Papati

Cassie French

Brier

Kumburu Wel (Sinh)

Papali

Mate

Physic Nut

Guilandina Seed

Nickar Bean

Cadoc

Cadoque

Indian Nut

Fever Nut

Sea Pearl

Tataramoa

Soni

Vatolalaka (Madagascar)

Wael Kumburu (Sinh)

Yellow Nicker

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Aldabra (native); Andaman Is (native); Angola-ISO (native); Australia (native); Bahamas (native); Bangladesh (native); Belize (native); Benin (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Bougainville (native); Brazil (uncertain); Burma (native); Cambodia (native); Cameroon (native); Cayman Is (native); Chagos Archipelago (uncertain); Chile (uncertain); China (native); Christmas I (native); Cocos I (uncertain); Cocos(Keeling) Is (uncertain); Costa Rica (native); Dominican Republic (native); Egypt (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (native); French Guiana (uncertain); Galapagos (uncertain); Ghana (native); Gilbert Is (native); Guatemala (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Hawaii (native); Hong Kong (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Iran (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Irian Jaya (native); Ivory Coast (native); Jamaica (native); Jawa (native); Kazan Retto (native); Kenya (native); Laccadive Is (native); Laos (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Liberia (native); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Maldives (native); Marshall Is (native); Mauritius (native); Mayotte (uncertain); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nicobar Is (uncertain); Nigeria (native); Niue (native); Northern Marianas (native); Ogasawara-Shoto (native); Oman (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Peru (uncertain); Philippines (native); Pitcairn Is (uncertain); Reunion (native); Rodrigues (native); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Samoa-JML (native); Sarawak (native); Senegal (native); Seychelles (native); Sierra Leone (native); Singapore (native); Society Is (native); Solomon Is (native); Somalia (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sumatera (native); Surinam (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Togo (native); United States (uncertain); Vietnam (native); Zaire (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d16b60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search