Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyperus difformis L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyperus difformis var. breviglobosus Kük. (synonym)

Cyperus difformis forma humilis Debeaux (synonym)

Cyperus difformis forma maximus C.B.Clarke (synonym)

Cyperus difformis var. subdecompositus Kük. (synonym)

Cyperus goeringii Steud. (synonym)

Cyperus holoschoenoides Jan ex Schult. (synonym)

Cyperus lateriflorus Torr. (synonym)

Cyperus oryzetorum Steud. (synonym)

Cyperus protractus Link (synonym)

Cyperus subrotundus Llanos (synonym)

Cyperus viridis Willd. ex Kunth (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Liliopsida

LSID

Order Poales

LSID

Family Cyperaceae

LSID

Genus Cyperus

LSID

Distribution:

Trop. & Subtrop. Old World

Additional data:

Source database:

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 15 Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005

Online resource:

http://www.kew.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c40dda-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search