Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bungarus flaviceps REINHARDT 1843 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Elaps bivirgatus BOIE 1827 (ambiguous synonym)

Megaerophis flaviceps GÜNTHER 1864 (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Bungarus flaviceps baluensis LOVERIDGE 1938

Bungarus flaviceps flaviceps REINHARDT 1843

Common name:

Red-headed Krait English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Class Reptilia

LSID

Order Squamata

LSID

Family Elapidae

LSID

Genus Bungarus

LSID

Distribution:

S Thailand, S Myanmar (= Burma), Cambodia, Vietnam, W Malaysia, Pulau Tioman, Indonesia (Bangka, Sumatra, Java, Billiton, Borneo) Bungarus flaviceps baluensis: Malaysia (East Malaysia, Sabah) Terra typica: Java

Additional data:

Holotype: ZMC R65301 Venomous! DIAGNOSIS. Dorsal scales in 13 longitudinal rows at midbody; expanded neural crest of vertebrae forms distinct ridge down back and tail; subcaudal scutes undivided, anteriorly those near the tip divided; ventrals: males 220– 236, females 193–217; subcaudals: males 47–53, females 42– 54. Black above; orange-yellow dorsal stripe often present; interstitial skin orange-yellow giving appearance of longitudinal stripes; head orange-yellow; tail and posterior part of body orange-yellow; belly orange or yellow, sometimes edged with brown. (After Smith, 1943:411.) Total length 1850 mm; tail length 220 mm.

Source database:

TIGR Reptile Database , Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Uetz P.

Online resource:

http://www.tigr.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020fbdc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search