Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bradypodion caffrum BOETTGER 1889 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bradypodion pumilum caffer KLAVER 1997 (synonym)

Chamaeleo pumilus caffer HILLENIUS 1959 (synonym)

Chamaeleon caffer BOETTGER 1889 (synonym)

Common name:

Transkei Dwarf Chameleon

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Reptilia

LSID

Order Squamata

LSID

Family Chamaeleonidae

LSID

Genus Bradypodion

LSID

Distribution:

Republic of South Africa (E Cape Province) Terra typica: Pondoland, South Africa

Additional data:

Holotype: not located; presumed lost (FITZSIMONS 1943: 162) The name caffer should be retained for the following reason: Where the author of a species-group name did not indicate whether he or she regarded it as a noun or as an adjective, and where it may be regarded as either and the evidence of usage is not decisive, it is to be treated as a noun in apposition to the name of its genus. The original spelling is to be retained, with gender ending unchanged, see Article 31.2.1 and 31.2.2 of the International Code of Zoological Nomerclature (4th edition, 1999); [pers. comm. of Ch. Klaver]. For a map see TOLLEY et al. (2004).

Source database:

TIGR Reptile Database , Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Uetz P.

Online resource:

http://www.tigr.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23b95e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search