Species details

You selected Gigartina caespitipes (Setchell & Gardner) Kim. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Iridaea cordata (Turner) Bory de Saint-Vincent (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fucus cordatus Turner (synonym)

Gigartina caespitipes (Setchell & Gardner) Kim (synonym)

Gigartina cordata (Turner) Kim (synonym)

Iridaea caespitipes (Setchell & Gardner) Skottsberg (synonym)

Iridaea macrodonta Skottsberg (synonym)

Iridaea micans Bory de Saint-Vincent (synonym)

Iridaea micans var. obovata (Kützing) Kützing (synonym)

Iridaea obovata Kützing (synonym)

Iridaea proliferans Skottsberg (synonym)

Iridophycus caespitipes Setchell & N.L. Gardner (synonym)

Iridophycus cordatum (Turner) Setchell & Gardner (synonym)

Iridophycus micans (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Setchell & N.L. Gardner (synonym)

Iridophycus obovatum (Kützing) Setchell & N.L. Gardner (synonym)

Rhodoglossum macrodontum (Skottsberg) Setchell & N.L. Gardner (synonym)

Rhodoglossum schotteri Delépine (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Iridaea cordata var. ligulata Reinsch

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Rhodophyta

LSID

Class Florideophyceae

LSID

Order Gigartinales

LSID

Family Gigartinaceae

LSID

Genus Iridaea

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Guiry M.D.

Online resource:

http://www.algaebase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecbfd6ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search