Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Echinospartum horridum (M.Vahl)Rothm. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cytisanthus horridus (Vahl)Gams (synonym)

Genista horrida (M.Vahl)DC. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Echinospartum

LSID

Distribution:

France-F.E. (native); Spain (native); Spain-F.E. (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Cristofolini G., Feoli L., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d33274-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search