Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lathyrus sativus L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lathyrus asiaticus (Zalkind)Kudr. (synonym)

Lathyrus sativas L. (synonym)

Lathyrus sativus subsp. asiaticus Vved. ex Filim. (synonym)

Lathyrus sativus subsp. asiaticus Zalkind (synonym)

Common names:

white pea

Tiuri (Hi)

Teora

Tarimal Temerdee (Mong)

Tapolor Tzanovi (Arm)

Sejamasis Pelezirnis (Lit)

Saat-Platterbse (Ge)

Saat Platterbse

Peltonatkelma (Fi)

Orastica (Ru)

Mazaroi (Ru)

Linte Kultivate (Mold)

Ledzwian Siewny (Pl)

Latri (Hi)

Khesari Dhal

Khesari (Hi)

Khasari

Indian Pea (En)

Guija (Sp)

Guaya

Grasspea

Grass Peavine (En)

Grass Pea

Gesse Cultivee (Fr)

Gesse Blanche

Ekin Kululche (Azerb)

Dholl Kessari

Cicerchia (It)

Chyna Pasyaounaya (Bel)

China Posevnaya (Rus)

China Aziatskaya (Rus)

Chickling Vetch

Chickling Pea

Chicharo (Po)

Burchak (Uzb)

Blue Vetchling

Assar (Hi)

Almorta (Sp)

Akervial (Sw)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Lathyrus

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (uncertain); Albania (introduced); Algeria (introduced); Angola-ISO (introduced); Armenia (introduced); Australia (introduced); Austria-F.E. (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Azores (introduced); Balearic Is (introduced); Belarus (introduced); Belgium-F.E. (introduced); Bulgaria (introduced); China (introduced); Corsica (introduced); Cyprus (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (introduced); Egypt (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); France-F.E. (introduced); Greece (introduced); Haiti (introduced); Hungary (introduced); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (uncertain); Iraq (uncertain); Israel-Jordan (uncertain); Italy (introduced); Jawa (native); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Kriti (introduced); Lebanon-Syria (uncertain); Libya (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Malta (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Moldova (introduced); Mongolia (introduced); Morocco (introduced); Nepal (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Romania (introduced); Russia in Asia (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sicilia (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Spain-F.E. (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sudan (introduced); Switzerland (introduced); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Tanzania (native); Tunisia (introduced); Turkey in Asia (introduced); Turkey in Europe (introduced); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yugoslavia (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7cfcbc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search