Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dipteryx odorata (Aubl.)Willd. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coumarouna odorata Aubl. (synonym)

Coumarouna tetraphylla (Benth.)Aubl. (synonym)

Dipteryx tetraphylla Benth. (synonym)

Common names:

Coumarou Creole, French

Cumaru

Cumaru Verdadeiro

Dutch Tonka Bean

Gaiac

Guayac

Karapa Bossi

Katoelimia

Koemaroe

Muirapaye

Rumara

Sarrapia

Taquin Butter

Tonka

Tonka Bean

Tonka-bohnen

Tonquin

Tonquin Bean

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Dipteryx

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); Colombia (native); French Guiana (native); Guyana (native); Nauru (introduced); Peru (native); Seychelles (native); Surinam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Cavalcante de Lima H., 1992-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c55c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search