Species details

You selected Polysiphonia martensiana Kützing. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Boergeseniella fruticulosa var. wulfenii Bornet (synonym)

Ceramium wulfeni Roth (synonym)

Fucus fruticulosus Wulfen (synonym)

Polysiphonia comatula Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia comosa Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia cymosa Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia fruticulosa (Wulfen) Sprengel (synonym)

Polysiphonia fruticulosa var. wulfenii (Roth) Bornet (synonym)

Polysiphonia humilis Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia martensiana Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia pycnophloea Kützing (synonym)

Polysiphonia wulfeni (Roth) J. Agardh (synonym)

Pterosiphonia fruticulosa (Wulfen) L. Batten (synonym)

Rytiphlaea fruticulosa (Wulfen) Harvey (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Rhodophyta

LSID

Class Florideophyceae

LSID

Order Ceramiales

LSID

Family Rhodomelaceae

LSID

Genus Boergeseniella

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Guiry M.D.

Online resource:

http://www.algaebase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edc1bcd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search