Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mullus bifasciatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Mullus trifasciatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Parupenaeus bifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Parupeneus bifaciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Parupeneus bifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Parupeneus crassilabrus (non Valenciennes, 1831) (misapplied name)

Pseudupeneus bifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Upeneus bifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Upeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Common names:

Doublebar goatfish English

threebarred goatfish English

Fangalaato Somali

Galhi kalhu-oh Maldivian

Galikaluoh Mahl

Ikan jangut belang Malay

Jangkot Malay

Kalmanakkam Malayalam

Rouget lippu French

Rouget-barbet double-tache French

Salmonete de duas manchas Portuguese

Sultan Ibrahim Arabic

Tweesaal-bokvis Afrikaans

Two barred goatfish English

Two-barred goatfish English

Twosaddle goatfish English

Two-saddle goatfish English

Tobåndet mulle Danish

三带副绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

三帶副緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

二带副绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

二帶副緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

双带海绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶海緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

കല്മണക്കഠ Malayalam

കല്മാനക്കം  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Parupeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Included in the Parupeneus trifasciatus complex are: Parupeneus trifasciatus from the Indian Ocean; Parupeneus crassilabris which ranges from the Ryukyu Islands and Western Australia to Tonga; eastern Indian Ocean to Fiji, Tonga, and; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 07-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea2d7390-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search