Species details

You selected Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Cichlosoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Heros nigrofasciatus Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Convict cichlid English

Achiba Spanish

Blaukehlchen German

Burra Spanish

Burro English, Portuguese, Spanish

Carate Spanish

Chamarra Spanish

Chincoyo Spanish

Congo English, Spanish

Cichlidé à bande French

Convict English

Conga Spanish

Grünflossenbuntbarsch German

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Mojarra convicto Spanish

Pielegnica zebra Polish

Punto naranja Spanish

Punto rojo Spanish

Sebracichlid Swedish

Serica Spanish

White convict cichlid English

Zebra chanchito English

Zebra cichlid English

Zebrabuntbarsch German

Zebracichlide Danish

九間始麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

九間麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

九间丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

九间始丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Archocentrus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; Canada; Central America: Pacific slope, from Guatemala to Costa Rica (Tárcoles River); Atlantic slope from Honduras (Aguan River) to Panama (Guarumo River).; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Japan; Neotropical; Nicaragua; Oceania - Inland waters; Panama; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5c7236e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search