Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa fallax nilotica (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (synonym)

Alosa finta (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Alosa finta algeriensis Regan, 1916 (synonym)

Alosa finta gracilis Regan, 1916 (synonym)

Alosa finta lacustris Fatio, 1890 (synonym)

Alosa lacustris benacensis Barbieri, 1907 (synonym)

Alosa lacustris ceresioverbana Barbieri, 1907 (synonym)

Alosa lacustris lariana Barbieri, 1907 (synonym)

Alosa lacustrus benacensis Barbieri, 1907 (synonym)

Clupea alosa major Pollini, 1816 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea alosa minor Pollini, 1816 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea alosa parvula Pollini, 1816 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea finta Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Clupea nilotica Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym)

Cyprinus agone Scopoli, 1786 (synonym)

Common names:

Abzeln German

Alaccia Italian

Alosa Catalan, Italian, Maltese, Spanish

Antesin Italian

Cheppia Italian

Chieppa Italian

Ceppa Italian

Chippia Italian

Chjappie Italian

Chjeppe Italian

Ciepa Italian

Cipia Italian

Cippia Italian

Creppia Italian

Elf Afrikaans, English, German

Laccia Italian

Lacía French, Italian

Losa Italian

Mediterranean shad English

Parposz sródziemnomorski Polish

Saboga Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Salacca Italian

Sarda Finnish, Hebrew, Italian, Maltese, Portuguese, Spanish

Saraca Italian, Spanish

Sarache Italian

Saracuni Italian

Sardone Italian

Scarabin Italian

Seccia Italian

Staffhering German

Twaite shad English

Beneklitirsi balığı Turkish

Nilstamsild Danish

Placka luganská Czech

Tirsi balığı Turkish

финта средиземноморская Russian

尼罗西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

尼羅西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

葡萄牙鯡 Mandarin Chinese

阿戈西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

阿戈西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Cepa Croatian, Serbian

Lojka Croatian, Serbian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Black Sea; Croatia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Mediterranean. Lakes Como, Garda, Orta, Magiore, Lugano and Iseo (northern Italy, Switzerland). Introduced in Lakes Bolsena, Bracciano and Vico (central Italy).; Ireland; Italy; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Palearctic; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Switzerland; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5be6832-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search