Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Herichthys pearsei Hubbs, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cichlasoma pearsei (Hubbs, 1936) (synonym)

Common names:

Kaakaokirjoahven Finnish

Mojarra zacatera Spanish

Pantano cichlid English

Zacatera Spanish

皮尔斯氏丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

皮爾斯氏麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Herichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Atlantic slope of southeastern Mexico and northern Guatemala.; Guatemala; Mexico; Neotropical

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5bc0d9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search