Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microgobius meeki Evermann & Marsh, 1899 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

AmborÍ Portuguese

米氏侏鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

米氏侏鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Microgobius

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Puerto Rico; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Puerto Rico and Venezuela to Santos, Brazil.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5baae68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search