Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myleus rhomboidalis (Cuvier, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myletes latus Müller & Troschel, 1844 (synonym)

Myletes rhomboidalis Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Salmo pacupeba Kner, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Achitau Wayana

Asitau Creole, French

Be agba Saramaccan

Beagba Saramaccan

Chiba koumalou Djuka

Coumarou Creole, French

Kambai Saramaccan

Koumalou Galibi, Oyampi

Koumarou Creole, French, Palicur

Kumalu Creole, French, Galibi

Kumaru Creole, French, Palicur

Pacou Creole, French

Pacoucine Creole, French

Pacu English, German, Portuguese, Spanish

Pakou Creole, French, Djuka, Tuamotuan

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Pampano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Siba kumalu Djuka

Tsatsabo Djuka

Watau Wayana

Weti koemaloe Saramaccan

菱体臼脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

菱體臼脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Myleus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin, north and east Guiana Shield rivers.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5ae8200-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search