Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon roseus (Géry, 1960) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Megalamphodus roseus Géry, 1960 (synonym)

Megalomphodus roseus Géry, 1960 (synonym)

Common names:

Barwieniec rózowy Polish

Gelber Phantomsalmler German

Ruusuaavetetra Finnish

Gul fantomtetra Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: Maroni and Oyapock River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-2000 10:42:42 AM

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc86c9a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search