Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moenkhausia surinamensis Géry, 1965 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ixha Palicur

Moloko chiba Djuka

Piki chiba Djuka

Pikili Galibi, Wayana

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

苏里南直线脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

蘇里南直線脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Moenkhausia

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5aaa0b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search