Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon copelandi Durbin, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

copeland's tetra

Bystrzyk kopelanda Polish

Copelands Salmler German

Federsalmler German

Ixha Palicur

Loistokorutetra Finnish

Pikili Galibi, Wayana

Sardinita Spanish

Silmätäplätetra Finnish

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

科氏魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

科氏魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: Upper Solimões, Mana and Approuague River basins.; Suriname

Additional data:

In Eigenmann 1908.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ebf72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search