Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachonurus gagates Iwamoto & McMillan, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachonurus sp. B Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Trachonurus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Australia and New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Oct-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59df08e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search