Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachonurus robinsi Iwamoto, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachonurus villosus (non Günther, 1877) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Trachonurus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Western Central Pacific: known only from the Philippines (Sulu, Visayan, Mindanao and Sibuyan seas).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Oct-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59dd266-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search