Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconops melanurus (Bloch, 1794) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo melanurus Bloch, 1794 (synonym)

Common names:

Antko Wayana

Bögoni Djuka

Ixha Palicur

Kaléoukaléou Wayana

Kulatsanbo Galibi

Koulatsambo Galibi

Pilaantane Oyampi

Punalipputetra Finnish

Rotschwänzchensalmler German

Sowosowo Oyampi

Tanga baba Djuka

Tanga buba Djuka

Vivi Wayana

Yanga yanga Saramaccan

Yaya sadine Creole, French

黑尾瑙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

黑尾瑙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconops

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: coastal streams of the Guiana Shield to Suriname River basin (Ref. 59052).; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee5858a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search