Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo argentinus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Trutta dentata Koelreuter, 1763 (synonym)

Common names:

Bogoni Djuka

Bongoni Portuguese

Kriekrie adjanoe Saramaccan

Mojara Spanish

Piabucosalmler German

Sadine Creole, French, Palicur

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardinha-de-gato Portuguese

Tonkijatetra Finnish

Veitsitetra Finnish

大齒慈脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大齿慈脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Piabucus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: coastal drainages from Parķa Gulf in Venezuela to south of the mouth of the Amazon river, including the lower Amazonas basin. Erroneously cited from Peru by Eigenmann (1910).; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59c2308-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search