Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cynopotamus essequibensis Eigenmann, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Adjeni Saramaccan

Asina siba Djuka

Cacunda Portuguese

Lomako Wayana

Onokogolo Galibi

Pilasingway Oyampi

Pilayowa Oyampi

Stonweti Saramaccan

Yaya bosse Creole, French

Yaya nez cassé Creole, French

圭亚那犬齿河脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那犬齒河脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cynopotamus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Coastal drainages of Amapá (Brazil), Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e598b57e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search