Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Charax planirostris Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Curimata copei Fowler, 1906 (synonym)

Curimatus schomburgkii Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Salmo cyprinoides Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Salmo edentulus Bloch, 1794 (synonym)

Salmo immaculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Aalstrich-Barbensalmler German

Bocachico Spanish

Branquiha-baiao Portuguese

Branquinha Portuguese

Branquinha-baião Portuguese

Calouerou Creole, French

Carpe gros-yeux Creole, French

Kalouerou Palicur

Karppitetra Finnish

Kuluéru Palicur

Kulupi Oyampi, Palicur

Maka fisi Other, Saramaccan

Makafichi Djuka

Makafisi Djuka

Pohaké Wayana

Poissson crapaud Creole, French

Yaya grojé Creole, French

Yaya gros-yeux Creole, French

似鯉無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

似鲤无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimata

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Orinoco River delta, Atlantic drainages of the Guianas, lower Amazon and Tocantins rivers.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc722bd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search