Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Scopelus arcticus Lütken, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Arctic telescope English

Arktisk prickfisk Swedish

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Íshafslaxsíld Icelandic

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Nordatlantisk lysprikkfisk Norwegian

Télescope arctique French

Arktisk prikfisk Danish

北极原灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

北極原燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Protomyctophum

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: south of about 70°N to 47°N in the eastern sector and to about 40°N in the western sector.; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; France; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Scotian Shelf; West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e58f795a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search