Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Quintana atrizona Hubbs, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Barred topminnow English

Glaskärpfling German

Glastandkarp Swedish

Guajacón Barreado Spanish

Lasimolli Finnish

Glastandkarpe Danish

美花鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Quintana

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Cuba.; Cuba; Neotropical

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6c54e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search