Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia wrayi Regan, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gambusia gracilior Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

jamaica gambusia

Jamaika-Kärpfling German

Kirjomoskiittokala Finnish

Wray's gambusia English

Wrays moskitofisk Danish

牙买加食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

牙買加食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Jamaica.; Jamaica; Neotropical

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc87b58e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search