Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon melanopterus (Cope, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Megalobrycon melanopterum Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Jatuarana Portuguese

Kielstrichsalmler German

Kiilahohdetetra Finnish

Matrinchão Portuguese

Sábalo English, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Sábalo cola negra Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee47cbc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search