Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus pellegrinii Steindachner, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leporinus pellegrini Steindachner, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Läikkäseisojatetra Finnish

Pellegrins Leporinus German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: coastal rivers of Guianas and upper Amazon River basin (Ref. 36801). Reported from Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Suriname

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee47c8c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search