Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mulloidichthys pfluegeri (Steindachner, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mulloides pfluegeri Steindachner, 1900 (synonym)

Mulloides pflugeri Steindachner, 1900 (synonym)

Mulloidichthys pflugeri (Steindachner, 1900) (synonym)

Common names:

Ahuru ute ute Tahitian

Aka weke Hawaiian

Meerbarbe German

Moelua Hawaiian

Orange goatfish English

Pfluger's goatfish English

Red weke English

Rosy goatfish English

Ryukyu-akahimeji Japanese

Saramulyete Cebuano, Chavacano, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Sou Carolinian

Soow Carolinian

Wailam Carolinian

Weke ula Hawaiian

Weke 'ula Hawaiian

Orange mulle Danish

秋姑 Mandarin Chinese

紅背擬羊魚 Mandarin Chinese

红背拟羊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

须哥 Mandarin Chinese

鬚哥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Mulloidichthys

LSID

Distribution:

French Polynesia; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Reunion to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Society islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Tonga; Mariana and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tonga; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee572ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search