Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris sandeyeri (Hector, 1884) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris rex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886 (synonym)

Coris sandageri (Hector, 1884) (synonym)

Coris trimaculata Ogilby, 1888 (synonym)

Cymolutes sandeyeri Hector, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Sandager's wrasse English

桑氏盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

桑氏盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Kermadec Islands; Lord Howe Island; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: Australia, including Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands and New Zealand, including Kermadec Islands.; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e56848ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search