Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myliobatis freminvillii Lesueur, 1824 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 (synonym)

Common names:

Águila naríz de vaca Spanish

Aigle de mer taureau French

Arraia-amarela Portuguese

Arraia-sapo Portuguese

Blue-nosed ray English

Bullnose eagle ray English, Spanish

Bullnose ray English

Chucho Portuguese, Spanish

Chucho blanco Spanish

Eagle ray English

Longtail stingray English

Raia-sapo Portuguese

Raia-touro Portuguese

Raie aigle English, French

Sharpnosed ray English

Stingree English

Stierneusadelaarsrog Dutch

Tyrenæset ørnerokke Danish

弗氏鱝 Mandarin Chinese

弗氏鲼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Myliobatidae

LSID

Genus Myliobatis

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Mexico; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: continental waters from Cape Cod to southeastern Florida (?) in the USA; also southern Brazil to Argentina (Ref. 58839). Reported (but not known for certain) from Gulf of Mexico, Florida and Caribbean islands, and northern South Americ

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5615106-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search