Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanostigma inexpectatum Parin, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

赤道黑綿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

赤道黑绵鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Melanostigma

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192) and one specimen collected from the Great Australian Bight (Ref. 11954).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c1ac2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search