Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius rufopileus (Waite, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Tripterygion rufopileum Waite, 1904 (synonym)

Vauclusella rufopilea (Waite, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Lord Howe black-head triplefin English

Redcap Triplefin English

紅冠雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

红冠双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Pacific: Australia, New Caledonia (including the Loyalty Islands), Fiji, and Tonga. Records of this species from the Kermadec Islands (Ref. 8879) are based on Enneapterygius kermadecensis.; Tasman Sea; Tonga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e55b91d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search