Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantheschenia longipinnis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amanses longipinnis Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym)

Cantherhines longipinnis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941) (synonym)

Common names:

長鰭刺單角純 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍刺单角纯 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantheschenia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Lord Howe Island; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: Australia, including Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e55a9b18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search