Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zacco temminckii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leuciscus temminckii Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Zacco temmincki (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Kawamutsu Japanese

Louhibarbi Finnish

Taiwan-Drachenfisch German

Zako Temminckův Czech

縱紋鱲 Mandarin Chinese

纵纹鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Dark chub English

カワムツ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Zacco

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Japan, the Korean Peninsula, and China. Occurrence in Taiwan doubtful.; China; Han; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Nakdong; Palearctic; Sumjin; Youngsan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e58841a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search