Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lycodes mucosus Richardson, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lycodes coccineus Bean, 1881 (synonym)

Lycodes knipowitschi Popov, 1931 (synonym)

Lycodes knipowitschi panthera Schmidt, 1950 (synonym)

Common names:

Kugrauna Inuktitut

Kuxrauna Inuktitut

Lycode selles French

Nise-waijigenge Japanese

Saddled eelpout English

Slimet ålebrosme Danish

颞氏狼绵鳚 Mandarin Chinese

顳氏狼綿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黏狼綿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黏狼绵鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Lycodes

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Arctic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Beaufort Sea; Canada; Chukchi Sea; North Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk to Arctic Canada.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5508894-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search