Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus kingi Barnett & Gibbs, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

四絲深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

四丝深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Juan Fernández Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993). Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e547f76a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search