Species details

You selected Glyptosternon platypogonoides (Bleeker, 1855). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax platypogonides (Bleeker, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Glyptosternon platypogonoides (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Glyptosternum platypogonoides (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Glyptothorax platypogonoides (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Pimelodus platypogonides Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

似扁须纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

似扁鬚紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76e554e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia. Records from the Indian region needs confirmation (Ref. 4833).; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e54c41c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search