Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (Fowler, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Entomacrodus niuafooensis (Fowler, 1932) (synonym)

Salarias niuafoouensis Fowler, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Kesh˘ginpo Japanese

Mano'o-fala English, Samoan

Tatoo-chin rockskipper English

Tattoo-chin rockskipper English

云纹犁齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

虫纹间颈须鳚 Mandarin Chinese

蟲紋間頸鬚鳚 Mandarin Chinese

雲紋犁齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Entomacrodus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Comoros; Easter Island; French Polynesia; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: Comoros to Easter Island, north to Ryukyu and Bonin Islands, south to Kermadec and Rapa Islands; Mariana in Micronesia.; Japan; Kermadec Islands; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Marshall Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Spelling of specific epithet from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e53fe066-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search