Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Boraras maculata (Duncker, 1904) (synonym)

Rasbora maculata Duncker, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Dwarf-spotted rasbora English

Dwarf English

Dwarf rasbora English

Kääpiörasbora Finnish

Pygmy rasbora English

Rasbora plamista Polish

Spotted rasbora English

Zwergbärbling German

Rasbora trpasličí Czech

Razborka trpasličí Czech

斑紋泰波魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑纹泰波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

美丽波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

美麗波魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Boraras

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e53d950e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search