Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Boraras brigittae (Vogt, 1978) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rasbora brigittae Vogt, 1978 (synonym)

Rasbora urophthalma brigittae Vogt, 1978 (synonym)

Common names:

Hehkurasbora Finnish

Moskitorasbora German

Schwanzfleckenbärbling German

Rasbora Brigittina Czech

Rasbora červená Czech

Razborka bornejská Czech

布里奇波魚 Mandarin Chinese

布里奇波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白氏泰波魚 Mandarin Chinese

白氏泰波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Boraras

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: southern Borneo, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1a85cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search