Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ceratobregma striata Fricke, 1991 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Striped spiny-eye triplefin English

条纹额角三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

條紋額角三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Ceratobregma

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Northern Territory and West Coral Sea in Australia; Ouvéa Atoll, Loyalty Islands in New Caledonia; and Fiji.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e53c45a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search