Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cestraeus oxyrhyncus Valenciennes, 1836 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Agonostoma oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym)

Cestraeus oxyrhinchus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Cestraeus oxyrhynchus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

Banak Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sharp-nosed river mullet English

Skarpsnudet flodmulte Danish

尖吻斧鯔 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻斧鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Cestraeus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: Indonesia east to Fiji; north to the Philippines and south to New Caledonia.; Australian; Fiji Islands; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5a7109c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search