Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius dentex Springer, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ecsenius nalolo (non Springer, 1959) (misapplied name)

Common names:

大牙异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

大牙異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Egypt; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Western Indian Ocean: occurs only in the Gulf of Aqaba and northernmost part of the Red Sea adjacent to the gulf.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e53566fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search