Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocurimata lineopunctata (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata lineopunctata Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Curimatorbis lineopunctata (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Curimatorbis lineopunctatus (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Curimatus lineopunctatus Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Nayón Spanish

Viherbarbitetra Finnish

拟无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

擬無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocurimata

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; South America: San Juan, Dagua, and Atrato rivers of Colombia and rivers of northeastern Esmeraldas, Ecuador.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e531a870-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search