Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius oculatus Springer, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ecsenius oculus (non Springer, 1971) (misapplied name)

Common names:

大眼异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

大眼異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Western Indian Ocean: known only from Christmas Island and the middle coast of Western Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae5f0a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search